The first session of two-day conference entitled “Theoretical and Practical Issues of Chess Education in Schools” took place today at Russia Hotel. The Minister of Education and Science of RA Mr. Levon Mkrchyan, Vice-President of the Armenian Chess Federation and President of the Chess Academy of Armenia Mr. Smbat Lputian, ECU President Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, FIDE CiS Chairman Mr. Kevin O’Connell, a number of honorary guests along with the audience of 50 people from over 20 countries were present at the opening session of the conference. The above mentioned officials had their speeches welcoming all the attendees and wishing them an effective outcome and productive exchange of new ideas.
During the first day of the conference the researches of Armenian psychologists, sociologists,   methodists and mathematicians as well as chess textbooks’ authors were presented on the following main directions: