On the second day of the Conference the speakers from both Armenia and abroad presented their reports after which all the participants took part in a round table discussion and shared their views about the main problems and obstacles that should be overcome by joint efforts. The discussions proved that all the specialists had the same vision about the development of “Chess in Schools” program.
First Day
The first session of two-day conference entitled “Theoretical and Practical Issues of Chess Education in Schools” took place today at Russia Hotel. The Minister of Education and Science of RA Mr. Levon Mkrchyan, Vice-President of the Armenian Chess Federation and President of the Chess Academy of Armenia Mr. Smbat Lputian, ECU President Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, FIDE CiS Chairman Mr. Kevin O’Connell, a number of honorary guests along with the audience of 50 people from over 20 countries were present at the opening session of the conference. The above mentioned officials had their speeches welcoming all the attendees and wishing them an effective outcome and productive exchange of new ideas.
During the first day of the conference the researches of Armenian psychologists, sociologists,   methodists and mathematicians as well as chess textbooks’ authors were presented on the following main directions:
Dear attendees of the conference, please note that bank details for transferring the entry fee has been changed. Updated details can be found here.
Change of Registration Deadline
To the attention of all those who are willing to participate in the conference - the deadline for registration and thesis submission has been extended until September 1, 2016. The decision of the Academic Board will be announced by September 5, 2016. After confirmation the authors will be asked to send the complete article.
Please note, the conference organizers will cover the costs of accommodation with full-board and transportation within Armenia of the authors of approved articles. The organizers do not take any responsibility for travel costs.
To the Attention of Attendees
Dear colleagues and future participants of the international conference “Theoretical and Practical Issues of Chess Education in Schools” we are pleased to inform you that you can register online in our website and confirm your participation to the Conference, that is to take place on 30 September (arrival day) – 3 October (departure day), 2016, at “Russia hotel”, in Tsaghkadzor, Republic of Armenia.